logo
DAV INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, KHARGHAR
Affiliated to Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE)
Latest News  
 
Achievements - Month Wise
» 2015
August
 
» 2014
April
Co-curricular Achievements Back to Achievement Page

NATIONAL LEVEL ACHIEVEMENTS:

S.NO.

NAME / TEAM

EVENT

LEVEL

(NATIONAL/STATE)

AGENCY / ORGANIZED BY

ACHIEVEMENTS

(GOLD / SILVER / BRONZE)

1

ISHA DAVE

CSIR INNOVATION AWARD FOR SCHOOL CHILDREN 2016

NATIONAL

CSIR

TROPHY, CERTIFICATE & PRIZE MONEY OF RS. 10,000/-

2

MUSKAN SHRIVASTAVA

AIR RIFLE SHOOTING

NATIONAL

DAV NATIONAL ARYAN SPORTS TOURNAMENT

 GOLD AT DAV SPORTS & ALSO FEATURED IN AN ADVERTISEMENT WITH SHRI AMITABH BACHCHAN

STATE

SCHOOL GAMES FEDERATION OF INDIA (SGFI)

PARTICIPATION

3

PRANAB PANDEY & ADITYA NEWASKAR

43RD JAWAHARLAL NEHRU NATIONAL SCIENCE MATHEMATICS AND ENVIRONMENT EXHIBITION (JNNSMEE) FOR CHILDREN

NATIONAL

NCERT

MEDAL AND CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION  

(WINNERS AT  CBSE ARE INVITED TO PARTICIPATE)

INTERNATIONAL LEVEL ACHIEVEMENTS:

S.NO.

NAME / TEAM

EVENT

LEVEL

(INTERNATIONAL)

AGENCY / ORGANIZED BY

ACHIEVEMENTS

(GOLD / SILVER / BRONZE)

4

PRANAB PANDEY

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHEMISTRY QUIZ

INTERNATIONAL

ROYAL INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL SCIENCES

PLAQUE WINNER

(HIGH DISTINCTION EXCELLENCE)

5

AKSHAT SHARMA

AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHEMISTRY QUIZ

INTERNATIONAL

ROYAL INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL SCIENCES

PLAQUE WINNER

(HIGH DISTINCTION EXCELLENCE)

STATE LEVEL ACHIEVEMENTS :

S.NO.

NAME / TEAM

EVENT

LEVEL

AGENCY / ORGANIZED BY

ACHIEVEMENTS(GOLD / SILVER / BRONZE)

6

SANSKRITI HEDAAO

VIGYAN VIDYARTHI MANTHAN

STATE

VIGYAN PRASAR & NCERT

FIRST POSITION – CERTIFICATE, TROPHY & PRIZE MONEY OF RS. 5000/-SELECTED FOR NATIONALS TO BE HELD AT DELHI IN MAY

(COMPETING FOR

 PRESIDENT OF INDIA AWARD)

7

SAAD KHOT

VIGYAN VIDYARTHI MANTHAN

STATE

VIGYAN PRASAR & NCERT

SECOND POSITION – CERTIFICATE, TROPHY & PRIZE MONEY OF RS. 3000/-SELECTED FOR NATIONALS TO BE HELD AT DELHI IN MAY

(COMPETING FOR

 PRESIDENT OF INDIA AWARD)

8

ARYAN SHRESHTA

GEOGRAPHY OLYMPIAD

STATE

GEO- GENIUS FOUNDATION

SELECTED FOR NATIONAL LEVEL

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

DR. HOMI BHABHA BAL VAIGYNIK SPARDHA 2016

SECOND LEVEL PRACTICAL EXAM QUALIFIERS:

Class 6           Riddhi Shingte

Class 9           Alaukik Varma ,   Vijay Prasanna,  Ajay Krishna, 

                        Rudra Maduria,   Karuna Yadav

 

1ST INTERNATIONAL COMPANY SECRETARIES OLYMPIAD

ZONAL EXCELLENCE AWARD  :    Sunanda Sengupta  (CLASS 12)

(CLASS TOPPERS):

CLASS            RANK1                                   RANK 2                                  RANK 3

11                   Neha Daghadia                    Bhumika Jain                        Sparsh Agarwal

12                   Aray Nagjayesh                   Shreya Sinha                        Mala Mani       

I6TH NATIONAL CYBER OLYMPIAD

CLASS            RANK 1                                  RANK 2                              RANK 3

   3                  Atharv Sudir                         Dhanishta C                          Hriday

   4                  Shreyas Das                        Arnav Kotulkar                      Tanushree Das

   5                  Pratyush Rao                       Akanksha Das                      Veer Chadda

                                                                 Avdhoot  Kumar

   6                  Rydham Patel                      Akarshhan Kumar                  Aniish Kar

   7                  Jeet Debnath                       Aayushman Singh                  Soham Lad

   8                  Arya Mane                           -                                               -

MEDAL OF EXCELLENCE :             Sharvil Dalvi  (CLASS 3)

 

BHARAT  VIKAS PARISHAD – FOLK SONG COMPETITION

School team won Third place

 

I9TH NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD

CLASS            RANK1                                   RANK 2                           RANK 3

   3                  Dhanishta C                         Rajvardhan. P                   Divyanshi. S

   4                  Mahek Vedant                      Shipra Phadke                  Shreyas Das            

   5                  Pratyush Rao                       Shreya Panda                   Juwairiya Shah

   6                  Riddhi Shingte                      Devaditta Patra                 Jayraj Rathi

   7                  Amartya Kumar                    Vaishnavi. B                     Aayushman Singh             

   8                  Dheeraj Anna                      Srijita Singh                       Aswin Nair   

MEDAL OF EXCELLENCE :                   Sharvil Dalvi  (Class 3)

                                                            Arnav Kotulkar (Class 4)

                                                            Mohit Pollamreddy (Class 8)

 

I0TH INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS  OLYMPIAD

CLASS            RANK1                                 RANK 2                                  RANK 3

   3                  Sanskrita B                         Adwaith Nair                         Pujan Patel

                       Sharvil Dalvi                        Gargi. K                                Saee Muley

   4                  Manaswita M                      Kanak Bansal                        Satvik Maurya

                       Ansh Bhanakar                   Pawni Parashar                     Anushka M

   5                  Pratyush Rao                      Dhruv Agrawal                       Ruzal Singla

   6                  Hemanga Sarma                 Jayraj Rathi                           Sanket Tippimani

   7                  Aryan Choudhary                Aayushman Singh                  Harshit V.S.S

   8                  P.Mohit                              Abhinav Kurule                       Utkarsh Verma      

MEDAL OF EXCELLENCE :             Arnav Kotulkar (Class 4)

 

INTER SCHOOL ELOCUTION COMPETITION (TILAK PUBLIC SCHOOL, NERUL)

Ayandrila Bhadra (Class XII) and Pratiti Dey (Class XI)  won Second place

 

ROTARY SPIRITS 2016

COLLAGE  COMPETITION:

            Rashi Rihal, Vaishaki Das, Sharanya Thorat, Shailaja Jha won Third place

            Koyena J, Atharva Mahajan, Monica Biradar, Kevilina B won Consolation prize

 

DRAWING COMPETITION -   Juniors :                 Arshin Dadherao won First place

                                                                        Abhavya Dubey won Second place

                                                                        Riya Singh won Consolation

                                            Seniors :               Sambhavi Pandey won Consolation

LITERARY (Elocution Competition) :

                        Ayandrila Bhadra won Second place

                        Shailaja Jha won Third place

CALLIGRAPHY :

                        Nupur Gode won Second place

                        Atharva Jadyar won Third place

                        Khushi Ankoliya won Consolation

POSTER MAKING:

                        Pranjali Kotiyan won Second place

 

PARSLEY 2016 - INTER SCHOOL DEBATE COMPETITION (VISWAJYOT SCHOOL)

Srijita Singh  (Class VIII)   adjudged  BEST INTERJECTOR

 

MODEL UNITED NATIONS BY APEEJAY SCHOOL ,NERUL

  • Ayandrila Bhadra
  • Jainam Varma
  • Sanskriti Hedaoo
  • G.Varsha

Ayandila Bhadra adjudged “Most Mentioned Speaker”

Team won “Most promising Delegation” award

 

AUSTRALIAN CHEMISTRY QUIZ - 2016 (Conducted by Institute of Chemical Science)

  • Award Of Excellence              :          Pranab Pandey        (CLASS 10)

(Plaque Winners)Akshat Sharma(CLASS 10)

  • High Distinction                      :          17 Students
  • Distinction                              :          9 Students
  • Credit Certificate                     :           11 Students
  • Outstanding Shield                  :          Madhuria Rudra   (CLASS 9)

 

WEST 10 ART GALLERY, KHARGHAR (Drawing competition on Swachh Bharat)

Triparna Roy Choudhary won First place

Mirari Kapadia won Consolation

 

NAVI MUMBAI ENVIRONMENT PRESERVATION SOCIETY – WETLANDS CONSERVATION

Drawing Competition

Sambhavi Pandey (Class 11) won Consolation

Aditya B (Class 9) won Consolation

 

SUR VYAPI – INTER SCHOOL SINGING COMPETITION

Amar Ram Madhu (Class 9) won Second place in Senior Category

 

ALL INDIA OPEN MATHEMATICS SCHOLARSHIP

(Institute for Promotion of Mathematics, Pune)

Pranab Pandey – Distinction with Cash prize Rs. 350

Sanket Hanamashetti & Dhritiman Sinha – Distinction Certificates

 

TIMES NIE NEWS REPORTER - 2017

Shailaja Jha,   Shreya Singh,   Srijita Singh, Arushi Phulke

 

Indian Institute of Geo Magnetism (Science Week Celebrations)

Essay Writing: (Juniors) : Devansh Mishra won Third place

                                      Mahek Sharma won Encouragement prize

Elocution : (Juniors) :       Shreeja Sharma won First place

                                      Karthik Iyer won Second place

                (Seniors) :       G.Varsha won First place

                                      Shreya Singh won Encouragement prize

                                   

Sit & Draw  (Juniors) :       Mehak Vedant won Second place

                                       Triparna Roy Chowdhury won Third place

                  (Seniors) :      Hemanga Sarma won Encouragement Prize

 

DAV MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD 2016

P Mohit Krishna (Class VIII) was awarded certificate of merit by DAV Centre for Academic Excellence